Privacy Policy

UCHCEU-shop.es
1. PURPOSE OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

 

Brandland, is the entity that manages the website of the CEU Cardenal Herrera University store, and in the performance of its activities it is obliged to comply with the applicable regulations on the correct use and treatment of personal data and relative legislation to electronic commerce.

 

Browsing the uchceu-shop.es website does not require any type of registration, which allows you to visit the website without providing personal data. However, for the purchase of products the user registration is necessary. Next, we inform you about the purpose of the treatment, the person responsible for the file and other circumstances related to the protection of personal data in accordance with the provisions of the applicable legislation.

 

 

2. DATA PROCESSING
 

2.1. Registry

 

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data, Brandland informs users that the data provided through the uchceu-shop.es user registration and / or through the subscription to the uchceu-shop.es newsletter, will be incorporated into the files owned by Brandland for the management of uchceu-shop.es users.

 

Brandland undertakes to comply with its obligation of secrecy of the data contained therein, not allowing access to third parties for purposes other than those for which they have been authorized.

 

 

2.2. Responsibility of users

 

The user guarantees that the personal data provided is true and is responsible for reporting any changes to them. The user will be solely responsible for any loss or damage, direct or indirect, that may be caused to those responsible for the website or to any third party by filling in the forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or outdated information. In the event that personal data referring to individuals other than the user who registers must be included, you must, prior to their inclusion, inform them of the points contained in this document.

 

 
3. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
 

The data processing on this website guarantees the principles of secrecy and security (confidentiality, integrity and availability of data) in the terms established by Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data and Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data.

 

 

 

4. DATA COMMUNICATIONS
 

Brandland does not make data communications to third parties except those that are legally required or, where appropriate, requesting the prior consent of the interested party.

 

 

5. ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

 

Brandland does not make electronic communications to registered users in order to promote its products and / or services. However, with the prior authorization of users, Brandland may carry out electronic communications in order to disseminate news and offers from the uchceu-shop.es store.

In any case, users may object to the processing of their data for promotional purposes. Opposition to this data processing may be done through the cancellation option that uchceu-shop.es will include in each of the electronic communications that it directs to users or by addressing customers@uchceu-shop.es

 

 

6. RIGHTS OF OPPOSITION TO TREATMENT, ACCESS, RECTIFICATION AND CANCELLATION
 

In accordance with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the protection of personal data, users of this website can exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition. The exercise of such rights is very personal and is done by submitting a request that must include:

 

- Name, surname of the interested party.

- Photocopy of the national identity document of the interested party or equivalent official document.

- Identification, where appropriate, of the person representing it, as well as the document proving such representation.

- Request in which the request is specified.

- Address for the purposes of notifications, date and signature of the applicant.

- Documents proving the request that you make, if applicable.

 

The request will be directed to Brandland (uchceu-shop.es), Avda. Del Maestrat, 19 - Pol. Ind. The Bras. Bonrepos i Mirambell (46131) of Valencia, or by writing to the following email address: customers@cuchceu-shop.es, provided that the request is made from the registration account that appears in our database.

 

 

7. COOKIES POLICY

A cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when you access certain web pages. Cookies allow a web page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or their equipment and, depending on the information they contain and the way they use their equipment, they can be used to recognize to user.

 

 

What types of cookies does the uchceu-shop.es page use?

 

The store uses its own and third-party cookies, for technical and analytical purposes. These are cookies for internal use for the operation of the website. Specifically, this website uses cookies to maintain the session when browsing the page or to establish the language preferences selected by the user.

Likewise, analytical cookies allow us to quantify the number of users and carry out statistical measurement and analysis of the use that users make of the service offered. For this, your browsing on our website is analyzed in order to improve the range of services we offer. In no case will it be linked to any identified user nor will it be used for the elaboration of any type of profile.

 

In the store we respect the privacy of our users. At the same time, we continuously work to improve the navigation of our website in accordance with our users, their needs or interests, and determine how often users use our services, as well as to know statistical patterns of behavior.

 

The information is used only internally, with the aim of increasing our understanding of user behavior on the web. This information is an important tool for us and improves the quality of the content and services offered.

 

 

Permit, block or delete

 

The user can configure his browser to accept or reject all "cookies" by default or to receive a warning on the screen of the receipt of each "cookie" and decide at that time whether or not to implement it. To do this, we suggest you consult the help section of your browser and learn how to vary the configuration you currently use.

 

Even if the user configures his browser to reject all "cookies" or expressly rejects the "cookies" of the store, he will be able to browse the portal with the only drawback of not being able to enjoy the functionality of the portal that requires the installation of any of them. .

 

In any case, the user may delete "cookies" at any time, following the procedure established in the help section of your browser.

However, the acceptance of this Privacy Policy implies that the user has been informed in a clear and complete way about the use of data storage and recovery devices (cookies) as well as that BRANDLAND has the user's consent for the use of the same as established in article 22 of Law 34/2002, of July 11, Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

Previous definitions

 

 

* ANALYTICAL COOKIES: they are a type of cookies that are used to collect statistics on the user's activity when visiting the website and its general activity. The information collected is anonymous and allows us to optimize navigation through our website and guarantee the best service to the user. The user can exclude their activity through the exclusion systems provided by the analytical tools.

 

 

* TECHNICAL AND PERSONALIZATION COOKIES: these are cookies for internal use for the operation of the website. Specifically, this website uses cookies to maintain the session when browsing the page or to establish the language preferences selected by the user.

 

 

* SESSION COOKIES: these are a type of cookies designed to collect and store data while the user accesses a web page.

 

 

* PERSISTENT COOKIES: these are a type of cookies in which the data is still stored in the terminal and can be accessed and processed during a period defined by the person responsible for the cookie.

 

 

* OWN COOKIES (from the store): are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain managed by BRANDLAND and from which the requested service is provided.

 

 

* THIRD PARTY COOKIES: are those that are sent to the user's terminal equipment from a computer or domain that is not managed by BRANDLAND, but by another entity that processes the data obtained through cookies.

 

Details of cookies used by the uchceu-shop.es store:

The cookies used on our pages have been classified according to the guidelines of the cookie guide of the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) of the United Kingdom. On our websites and online services we apply the following categories:

 

CATEGORY 1: STRICTLY NECESSARY COOKIES

These cookies are essential so that you can navigate through the pages and use their features. Without these cookies, we cannot offer you services such as fast image loading, saved user identification, etc.

 

CATEGORY 2: BEHAVIOR COOKIES

These cookies collect information about how you use our sites, for example the pages you visit the most. These data allow us to optimize the sites and facilitate their navigation. These cookies also allow our affiliates to know if you have reached our website through them and if your visit ended in the purchase or use of any of our products and services, and the details of said product or service. These cookies do not contain information that allows you to be identified. All the data collected in these cookies is collected anonymously.

 

CATEGORY 3: FUNCTIONALITY COOKIES

These cookies allow our sites to remember the options you select when you browse. For example, we can store your geographic location in a cookie to ensure that the pages displayed are those that are directed to your area. They can also retain preferences such as text size, fonts, and other customizable elements. Another possible use is to record featured products or videos that have already appeared and avoid repetitions. The data collected in these cookies do not identify you personally and do not allow you to track your activity when you browse outside the store.